W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > September 2010

[Bug 10567] How will the input name be processed for multiple files? can mime/multipart "part" names be the same?

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 26 Sep 2010 02:40:48 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1OzhAW-0003CJ-4Y@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10567


Ian 'Hixie' Hickson <ian@hixie.ch> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
                 CC|                            |ian@hixie.ch
         Resolution|                            |WORKSFORME




--- Comment #2 from Ian 'Hixie' Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>  2010-09-26 02:40:47 ---
EDITOR'S RESPONSE: This is an Editor's Response to your comment. If you are
satisfied with this response, please change the state of this bug to CLOSED. If
you have additional information and would like the editor to reconsider, please
reopen this bug. If you would like to escalate the issue to the full HTML
Working Group, please add the TrackerRequest keyword to this bug, and suggest
title and text for the tracker issue; or you may create a tracker issue
yourself, if you are able to do so. For more details, see this document:
   http://dev.w3.org/html5/decision-policy/decision-policy.html

Status: Rejected
Change Description: no spec change
Rationale:

RFC2388 is wrong, field names aren't necessarily unique.

<input type=file name=a multiple> with two files selected gets submitted
exactly as would:

   <input type=file name=a>
   <input type=file name=a>

...each with one file selected.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Sunday, 26 September 2010 02:40:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 20:01:25 UTC