W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > January 2010

[Bug 8745] Deprecation of the use of TABLE for Layout

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 15:38:46 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1NVRmY-0003Zu-Uw@wiggum.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8745


Ms2ger <Ms2ger@gmail.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |Ms2ger@gmail.com
           Severity|critical                    |normal
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         OS/Version|Windows XP                  |All
           Priority|P1                          |P3
           Platform|PC                          |All
         Resolution|                            |WORKSFORME




--- Comment #1 from Ms2ger <Ms2ger@gmail.com>  2010-01-14 15:38:46 ---
Layout tables have not been deprecated, as using "deprecate" would still allow
their usage and just recommend against it. [1] (That is, RFC 2119 "SHOULD".)
Rather, they have been strictly forbidden: "Tables must not be used as layout
aids. Historically, some Web authors have misused tables in HTML as a way to
control their page layout. This usage is non-conforming, ... There are a
variety of alternatives to using HTML tables for layout, primarily using CSS
positioning and the CSS table model." [2] Unless you are proposing to make this
requirement *weaker*, this WORKSFORME.

[1] http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deprecate
[2] http://dev.w3.org/html5/spec/Overview.html#the-table-element


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 14 January 2010 15:38:48 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 20:01:09 UTC