W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-dwbp-comments@w3.org > August 2016

Re: [i18n review comment] Should there be a Best Practice to use Unicode and/or UTF-8?

From: Bernadette Farias Lóscio <bfl@cin.ufpe.br>
Date: Tue, 2 Aug 2016 11:51:12 -0300
Message-ID: <CANx1Pzw2NCzMGLapcU4nu5HJgndiR8BO82PY54rYJqpWi9Q2NA@mail.gmail.com>
To: ishida@w3.org
Cc: W3C DWBP WG - Comments <public-dwbp-comments@w3.org>, www International <www-international@w3.org>
Dear Ishida,

Thanks for your comment! We agree that is important to mention the choice
of a Unicode encoding. However, we believe that a new BP is not necessary.

Other possible solution could be to include the following text at the end
of the paragraph "A general Best Practice to publish Data on the Web is to
use standards..."  of Section 1:

"Other important general Best Practice concerns the use of Unicode
encoding. It is fundamental to always choose a Unicode encoding when
publishing data on the Web."

Please, let us know if you agree with this. If not, could you please give
us another suggestion?

Feel free to make changes on our proposal.

cheers,
DWBP editors





2016-07-22 9:25 GMT-03:00 <ishida@w3.org>:

> [raised by aphillips]
>
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2016/WD-dwbp-20160519/
>
> The scope section of the document lists criteria for inclusion in Section
> 3. The document makes no mention of character encoding later. While an
> exhaustive survey of best practices such as [Charmod-Norm](
> https://www.org/TR/charmod-norm) is not desirable here, it is a somewhat
> fundamental BP to always choose a Unicode encoding. Would this be
> appropriate to this document?
>
>


-- 
Bernadette Farias Lóscio
Centro de Informática
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - UFPE, Brazil
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Received on Tuesday, 2 August 2016 15:00:11 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:38:13 UTC