W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-device-apis@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [MEDIACAPTURE] Why is the capture attribute merely a hint for the UA?

From: Michael[tm] Smith <mike@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2012 22:00:49 +0900
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl>
Cc: Tobie Langel <tobie@fb.com>, "public-device-apis@w3.org" <public-device-apis@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20120612130048.GA95939@sideshowbarker>
Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl>, 2012-06-12 14:20 +0200:

> On Tue, Jun 12, 2012 at 1:56 PM, Tobie Langel <tobie@fb.com> wrote:
> > In [HTML Media Capture], section 5.1 Attributes, it is stated that "The
> > capture attribute is used as a hint to the user agent to invoke a file
> > picker of a specific capture control type."
> 
> Why is this feature not part of HTML proper? Having a whole separate
> specification for a single attribute seems overkill.

As far as I know, nobody's raised an HTML spec bug proposing it yet.

  --Mike

-- 
Michael[tm] Smith http://people.w3.org/mike
Received on Tuesday, 12 June 2012 13:00:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 14:53:54 UTC