W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-css-archive@w3.org > November 2016

Re: [csswg-drafts] [css-inline] Is initial-letter in-flow or out-of-flow?

From: L. David Baron via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 23 Nov 2016 07:39:38 +0000
To: public-css-archive@w3.org
Message-ID: <issue_comment.created-262449842-1479886777-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
I think #719 is probably more related than #688.

I think what needs to be defined here is more subtle than a binary “in
 flow” vs. “out of flow” choice, though.  I think (per #719) that a 
raised or sunken initial-letter should make its block taller at the 
top.  But I think [§3.10.2 Short paragraphs with initial 
letters](https://drafts.csswg.org/css-inline/#short-para-initial-letter)
 is relatively clear than an initial-letter makes its block taller at 
the bottom in some cases but not others.

And I think the spec does define some of the pieces necessary, but 
probably not all.

That said, I think if the spec does need to make a clear decision on 
“in flow” vs. “out of flow”, I think initial-letter should be “in 
flow”.

-- 
GitHub Notification of comment by dbaron
Please view or discuss this issue at 
https://github.com/w3c/csswg-drafts/issues/743#issuecomment-262449842 
using your GitHub account
Received on Wednesday, 23 November 2016 07:39:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Tuesday, 5 July 2022 06:41:05 UTC