W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-change@w3.org > June 2013

Re: Deleted content in situ or separate? (was: Generic Change Tracking draft spec)

From: Robin LaFontaine <robin.lafontaine@deltaxml.com>
Date: Mon, 03 Jun 2013 09:22:30 +0100
Message-ID: <51AC5246.3090704@deltaxml.com>
To: public-change@w3.org
On 31/05/2013 18:28, Dennis E. Hamilton wrote:
> Another technical consideration is with respect to cross-cutting deletions.  (E.g., the end of one element content and the beginning of the following element content are deleted.  So an end-tag and a start-tag are caught in the deletion, and the effect extends to the end tag whose start tag is removed.  Done properly, that probably also means there are attributes on the surviving start tag that also reflect something about the end tag having been transformed.)  How one represents all that “in-line” becomes interesting.
>
>   - Dennis
Dennis,

Please see the spec that has been submitted 2013-03-28 by email to this 
list, section 6.6 deals with precisely this case.

Robin
Received on Monday, 3 June 2013 08:23:00 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:11:22 UTC