W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2019

Re: Empty lists in Structured Headers (#781)

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Thu, 02 May 2019 06:32:46 +0000
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
cc: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <5482.1556778766@critter.freebsd.dk>
--------
In message <ba411a25-c389-3470-5cf3-8abd0779da90@gmx.de>, Julian Reschke writes
:

>Does this mean, that a definition like
>
>   MyField = [ sh-list ]
>
>is an acceptable use of the syntax? (see
><https://github.com/httpwg/http-extensions/issues/781#issue-426418064>).

Your entire header would not be SH-parsable/compliant, because it
fails the parsing under SH rules.

However, if for some reason or other you cannot use SH anyway, it is
certainly be a good and sensible way to minimize the amount of work
for people producing a custom header-parser.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Thursday, 2 May 2019 06:33:11 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:15:34 UTC