W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2015

Re: http/1 opportunistic encryption

From: Amos Jeffries <squid3@treenet.co.nz>
Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2015 22:44:09 +1200
Message-ID: <559FA1F9.9080602@treenet.co.nz>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 10/07/2015 4:41 p.m., Erik Nygren wrote:
> Out of curiosity, how have current demuxer implementations been handling
> and passing the :scheme along?  It may be that many implementations
> are ending up in the same situation as http/1.1 here...

Why would it be a problem for demuxers?

* HTTP is stateless.
* Messages are self-descriptive.
* Annd RFC 7540 section 8.1.2.3 says:
"
All HTTP/2 requests MUST include exactly one valid value for the
:method, :scheme, and :path pseudo-header fields
"
... with :authority being mandatory except in certain edge cases where
there is no domain:port applicable to the message.


Thus HTTP/2 messages contain all parts of an absolute-URI in their
pseudo-headers. There is intentionally zero ambiguity now about what the
message means. Gone is the HTTP/1 scheme == transport protocol type linkage.

Amos
Received on Friday, 10 July 2015 10:44:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:45 UTC