W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2015

Re: HTTP2 spec HEADERS padding needs clarification

From: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2015 16:20:53 -0700
Message-ID: <CABkgnnXYd=YkeBdf_Rv-WsHKNOHbQbGYp85kwESPFVzNeKrG4A@mail.gmail.com>
To: Daurnimator <quae@daurnimator.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
I originally thought that this was OK.  But it's not 100%, and I think
that I might ask the RFC editor to fix it.

https://github.com/http2/http2-spec/issues/723
https://github.com/http2/http2-spec/pull/724

This is small, and I'm mostly inclined not to worry.  Does anyone care?

On 16 March 2015 at 11:57, Daurnimator <quae@daurnimator.com> wrote:
> >From 6.2 HEADERS:
>> The HEADERS frame can include padding. Padding fields and flags are identical to
>> those defined for DATA frames (Section 6.1).
>
> >From 6.1 DATA:
>> The total number of padding octets is determined by the value of the Pad Length field.
>> If the length of the padding is the length of the frame payload or greater, the recipient
>> MUST treat this as a connection error (Section 5.4.1) of type PROTOCOL_ERROR.
>
> This could do with clarification. The HEADERS frame has additional
> fields around priority.
> i.e. stream dependency, weight.
>
> I assume it should be a protocol error if padding length does not
> leave enough room for weight?
> Or could it be a valid frame for an empty header fragment and a weight
> of 0 that overlaps padding?
>
> Daurn.
>
Received on Monday, 16 March 2015 23:21:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:43 UTC