W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2014

Re: CRLF requirement

From: Carsten Bormann <cabo@tzi.org>
Date: Mon, 30 Jun 2014 15:09:04 +0200
Cc: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <D6F55116-D192-4208-A25B-51CF44EB8051@tzi.org>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl>
On 30 Jun 2014, at 14:42, Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl> wrote:

>> Do you think we need to allow single CRs as well?
> 
> Yes. I would also expect that to be a MUST. Otherwise new clients not
> paying attention have to learn these lessons again.

CR as a line terminator fell out of favor at the beginning of this century.

Id sure like to know where this still exists in the wild.

The reality for the line terminator has been [CR] LF for a long time.
RFC 7230 ( 3.5, 3rd para) reflects this nicely.

Gre, Carsten
Received on Monday, 30 June 2014 13:09:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:31 UTC