W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2013

Re: Translating CR LF to HTTP/1 headers

From: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 4 Sep 2013 09:39:37 -0700
Message-ID: <CABkgnnVNhkkGpnZJsC==KO2uCdJ_iHBJry5Wbj6Zat2HKk90QA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Tatsuhiro Tsujikawa <tatsuhiro.t@gmail.com>
Cc: "Manger, James H" <James.H.Manger@team.telstra.com>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 4 September 2013 09:20, Tatsuhiro Tsujikawa <tatsuhiro.t@gmail.com> wrote:
> Thank you for the clarification. How about clearly state that U+000D and
> U+000A in header field must be replaced with U+0020 in that section? It will
> spare the time for the readers to go around and check obs-fold production.

httpbis already has great text on this.  This is really just a pointer
to the decision in
http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-23#section-3.2.4

A reference to that makes sense, see b5dda02.
Received on Wednesday, 4 September 2013 16:40:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:15 UTC