W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2013

Re: UTF-8 or ASCII Header Names?

From: Martin J. Dürst <duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp>
Date: Wed, 14 Aug 2013 22:23:40 +0900
Message-ID: <520B84DC.1040107@it.aoyama.ac.jp>
To: James M Snell <jasnell@gmail.com>
CC: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
For header names, I think ASCII is enough. Please note that in e-mail, 
headers are ASCII but can contain virtually any kind of symbol character 
(see http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5322#section-3.6.8). But as this is 
more limited in HTTP 1.1, this is fine.

Regards,   Martin.

On 2013/08/14 7:08, James M Snell wrote:
> https://github.com/http2/http2-spec/issues/231
>
> The current header compression spec allows for UTF-8 encoded header
> names without any character restrictions. The main HTTP/2 spec,
> however, states that header names are "strings of ASCII characters"
> (also without specifying any character restrictions). We need to be
> clearer.
>
> Recommend that we specify in both the HTTP/2 and Header Compression
> spec that header names MUST conform to:
>
>      LOWERALPHA = %x61-7A
>      header-name = "!" / "#" / "$" / "%" / "&" / "'" /
>                    "*" / "+" / "-" / "." / "^" / "_" /
>                    "`" / "|" / "~" / DIGIT / LOWERALPHA
>
> Which is the all-lower-case equivalent to the header-name definition
> currently in httpbis.
>
>
Received on Wednesday, 14 August 2013 13:24:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:14 UTC