W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2013

Re: HTTP URI in the form of "http://example.com?query"

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 04 Jun 2013 08:52:49 +0200
Message-ID: <51AD8EC1.4010608@gmx.de>
To: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2013-06-04 01:04, Zhong Yu wrote:
> The question is whether this is a valid HTTP URI:
>
>      http://example.com?query
>
> According to RFC2616, it is invalid, a slash before the question mark
> is mandatory(i.e. http://example.com/?query)
>
> According to the latest bis draft, it is valid. The draft adopts the
> generic URI syntax of RFC, which permits this kind of URI.
>
> Any reason for this spec change? It seems risky; some old programs may
> not be able to accept such URIs.
> ...

And then, others do.

Do you have any evidence of things breaking?

In general, I prefer consistency in edge cases like these.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 4 June 2013 06:53:20 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:11 UTC