W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-discuss@w3.org > March 2002

Re: Tilde in URLs

From: Jacob Palme <jpalme@dsv.su.se>
Date: Fri, 1 Mar 2002 10:19:18 +0100
Message-Id: <p05100315b8a4f7e75eb3@[130.237.150.141]>
To: discuss@apps.ietf.org
At 18.04 +0100 02-02-28, Jacob Palme wrote:
>Is the tilde character (~) still an unsafe character
>in URLs, which should be encoded as %7E. Or has it
>been accepted as permitted, because of its wide-
>spread usage, as a de-facto extension to the URL
>standards?
>--
>Jacob Palme <jpalme@dsv.su.se> (Stockholm University and KTH)
>for more info see URL: http://www.dsv.su.se/jpalme/

I have found the answer myself, in RFC 2369:

    The tilde "~" character was added to those in the "unreserved" set,
    since it is extensively used on the Internet in spite of the
    difficulty to transcribe it with some keyboards.

-- 
Jacob Palme <jpalme@dsv.su.se> (Stockholm University and KTH)
for more info see URL: http://www.dsv.su.se/jpalme/
Received on Friday, 1 March 2002 04:20:24 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:08:14 UTC