W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > July to September 2010

[Bug 6278] Border-resolution in the collapsing-border model

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 02 Aug 2010 10:49:06 +0000
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1OfsZu-0001El-UM@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6278





--- Comment #3 from Vincent Hennebert <vhennebert@gmail.com>  2010-08-02 10:49:05 ---
(In reply to comment #2)

Hi Edward,

Thanks for your answer. Actually the problem must be broken down into two
sub-cases:

1. "table-omit-header-at-break" property set to "true"

+------------------+===resolved by rule===+
!                  !                      !  \
!                  !                      !   !
! 1st Page Header1 ! 1st Page Header2     !   !
!                  !                      !   !
+------------------+----------------------!   !
!      row 1       !        row 1         !   !
+------------------+----------------------+   ! > Single fo:table
                                              !
<<<< Page Break >>>>                          !
                                              !
+------------------+ *Border in Question* +   !
!      row 2       !        row 2         !   !
+------------------+----------------------+  /

Assumptions:
1. fo:table has "border-before" property set;
2. fo:table has "border-before" property's "conditionality" sub-property set to
   "retain"

Question regarding the resolution of *Border in Question*:
On the 2nd page, will the "border-before" property of fo:table be taken
into consideration for resolution or not?

In other words: must the "border-before" property of fo:table play into
resolution for the very first row of the table only, or, according to the value
of the "conditionality" sub-property, also for the first row on every new page?

That question can be equally worded by replacing "fo:table" with
"fo:table-column".

It seems natural to answer yes. But then comes the second question:

2. table-omit-header-at-break property set to "false"

 +------------------+===resolved by rule===+
 !                  !                      !  \
 !                  !                      !   !
 ! 1st Page Header1 ! 1st Page Header2     !   !
 !                  !                      !   !
 +------------------+----------------------!   !
 !  other rows      !  other rows          !   !
 +------------------+----------------------+   !
                                               !
 <<<< Page Break >>>>                           > Single fo:table
                                               !
 +------------------+ *Border in Question* +   !
 !                  !                      !   !
 !                  !                      !   !
 ! 2nd Page Header1 ! 2nd Page Header2     !   !
 !                  !                      !   !
 !                  !                      !  /
 +------------------+----------------------+

Assumptions:
1. fo:table has "border-before" property set;
2. fo:table has "border-before" property's "conditionality" sub-property set to
   "discard"

Question regarding the resolution of *Border in Question*:
On the 2nd page, will the "border-before" property of fo:table still be taken
into consideration for resolution or not?

The description of fo:table, section 6.7.3 of the XSL-FO 1.1 Recommendation,
says the following:
    "The content of the fo:table-header and fo:table-footer, unless omitted as
    specified by the "table-omit-header-at-break" and
"table-omit-footer-at-break"
    properties, shall be repeated for each normal block-area generated and
returned
    by the fo:table formatting object."

If "repeated" means "cloned", then *Border in Question* must be set to the same
value as the "resolved by rule" border. If "repeated" means "generated", then
*Border in Question* will be resolved the same way as it is in case #1.


By "separate-border model", I mean the border model applied when
"border-collapse" property has been set to "separate".

Thanks,
Vincent

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Monday, 2 August 2010 10:49:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 2 August 2010 10:49:13 GMT