W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 2008

[Bug 6269] New: [XSLFO] ipd/bpd percentage base

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 04 Dec 2008 14:48:36 +0000
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-6269-2197@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6269

           Summary: [XSLFO] ipd/bpd percentage base
           Product: XSLFO
           Version: 1.1
          Platform: All
               URL: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xsl-
                    editors/2007AprJun/0004
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSL-FO
        AssignedTo: alb.w3c@gmail.com
        ReportedBy: Tony.Graham@MenteithConsulting.com
         QAContact: xsl-editors@w3.org


I am seeking clarification of the XSL-FO 1.1 Recommendation at Sections
7.15.3 (block-progression-dimension) and 7.15.7
(inline-progression-dimension), for the <percentage> calculation. In both
cases, the percentage base is described as "the corresponding dimension of
the closest area ancestor that was generated by a block-level formatting
object."[1] This definition does not address formatting objects that may be
direct descendants of the fo:flow, such as fo:block-container and fo:table,
that can specify ipd and bpd.

My intuition wants to restate the definition as follows: "the corresponding
dimension of the closest area ancestor that is either a reference area or an
area that was generated by a block-level formatting object." Can you either
confirm that this restatement is correct, or provide additional guidance for
the case I have described?


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 4 December 2008 14:48:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 11:00:00 GMT