W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > July to September 2005

aligment-adjust property

From: Manuel Mall <mm@arcus.com.au>
Date: Wed, 28 Sep 2005 18:30:42 +0800
Message-ID: <DA18663F83382F41A8805A2782523336732B@kant.arcus.com.au>
To: xsl-editors@w3.org

This is a request for clarification please.

The alignment-adjust property has the values "before-edge" and "after-edge"
as legal values. However, according to the definition of these baselines in
section 7.13 (7.14 in the draft) they are only defined for line areas. The
alignment-adjust property is defined only for formatting objects generating
inline areas. Inline areas don't have those baselines and therefore I don't
understand how such a value for alignment-adjust should be interpreted.

Thank you

Manuel
Received on Wednesday, 28 September 2005 10:30:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:58 GMT