W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 2002

CSS2-errata and XSL -- values of rect() changed?

From: MURAKAMI Shinyu <murakami@nadita.com>
Date: Sat, 26 Oct 2002 15:32:15 +0900
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
Message-Id: <20021026153129.3D1F.MURAKAMI@nadita.com>

Errata in REC-CSS2-19980512
(http://www.w3.org/Style/css2-updates/REC-CSS2-19980512-errata):

  Section 11.1.2

  [1999-11-01] While CSS2 specifies that values of "rect()" specify
  offsets from the respective sides of the box, current implementations
  interpret values with respect to the top and left edges for all four
  values (top, right, bottom, and left). The Working Group proposes to
  revise CSS2 to conform to current practice.


Is this correction also applied to XSL?

--
Shinyu Murakami
Antenna House XSL Formatter team
http://www.antennahouse.com
Received on Saturday, 26 October 2002 02:33:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:53 GMT