W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 2002

VariableReferences in patterns in XSLT 1.0

From: <zongaro@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 23 Oct 2002 10:55:50 -0400 (EDT)
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF33AA05D8.F35D68C9-ON85256C5B.00504AE7@torolab.ibm.com>




Hello,

     I have a question about XSLT 1.0.

     A number of Xalan developers have debated on more than one occasion 
the intent of the Working Group when it framed the text in Section 5.3 [1] 
that prohibits VariableReferences from appearing in the Pattern that is 
the value of the match attribute of an xsl:template element, and the text 
in Section 12.2 [2] that prohibits VariableReferences from appearing in 
the Pattern that is the value of the match attribute or the Expression 
that is the value of the use attribute of an xsl:key element.

     Was it the Working Group's intention that VariableReferences should 
be prohibited from appearing in all Patterns?  If so, the same restriction 
would be required in Section 7.7 [3] for the value of the count attribute 
of the xsl:number element.

Thanks,

Henry
[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt#section-Defining-Template-Rules
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt#key
[3] http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt#number
------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry Zongaro      Xalan development
IBM SWS Toronto Lab   Tie Line 969-6044;  Phone (905) 413-6044
mailto:zongaro@ca.ibm.com
Received on Wednesday, 23 October 2002 12:12:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:53 GMT