W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > July to September 2001

clip property

From: MURAKAMI Shinyu <murakami@nadita.com>
Date: Fri, 24 Aug 2001 02:17:25 -0400 (EDT)
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
Message-Id: <200108241517.FHH45157.LNBVNJSB@nadita.com>
I have some question about XSL CR section 7.19.1 "clip" property.

1) Does not apply to fo:external-graphic and fo:instream-foreign-object?

The "clip" property is not listed in [6.6.5 fo:external-graphic] and 
[6.6.6 fo:instream-foreign-object]. Why?

2) Why "Basic" conformance level?

The "clip" property will not be often used since the default clipping 
is useful in most cases.
I have never seen real examples of this property (both in XSL and CSS2).

3) commas missing in "rect(<top> <right> <bottom> <left>)"

In the CSS2 Errata,
http://www.w3.org/Style/css2-updates/REC-CSS2-19980512-errata.html#x68

    Section 11.1.2
    Values of "rect()" should be separated by commas. 
    Thus, the definition of <shape> should start:

        In CSS2, the only valid <shape> value is:
            rect (<top>, <right>, <bottom>, <left>) ... 

Corrected in XSL PR?


Shinyu Murakami
Antenna House XSL Formatter team
http://www.antennahouse.com
Received on Friday, 24 August 2001 09:34:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:52 GMT