W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > July to September 2001

Re: XSL-FO: from-parent(NCName?) etc. (was RE: keyword "inherit")

From: Anders Berglund <alrb@us.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 2 Jul 2001 09:47:47 -0400
To: MURAKAMI Shinyu <murakami@nadita.com>
Cc: xsl-editors@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF3F59AF29.B55C659B-ON85256A7D.004BB254@pok.ibm.com>

This is the correct interpretation. Do you think it is unclear in the spec
so we should clarify? If so do you have suggested wording?

Anders

MURAKAMI Shinyu <murakami@nadita.com> on 06/29/2001 01:30:48 PM

To:   Anders Berglund/Watson/IBM@IBMUS
cc:   xsl-editors@w3.org
Subject:  Re: XSL-FO: from-parent(NCName?) etc. (was RE: keyword "inherit")



I wrote:
> Which is correct?
>    inherit = from-parent()
>    inherit = inherited-property-value()

Maybe this was a silly question.
I think now the following interpretation is more reasonable.

  for inheritable properties:
    inherit = inherited-property-value()

  for not inheritable properties:
    inherit = from-parent()

And the definition of inherited-property-value() need not be changed.


Shinyu Murakami
Antenna House XSL Formatter team
http://www.antennahouse.com


At Sat, 30 Jun 2001 01:49:46 +0900, MURAKAMI Shinyu wrote:
> I have another question about 'inherit' keyword and property functions.
>
> Which is correct?
>    inherit = from-parent()
>    inherit = inherited-property-value()
>
> The XSL CR spec:
>
>     5.9.10.1 inherit
>     The property takes the same computed value as the property for
>     the formatting object's parent object
>
> According to this, "inherit = from-parent()" seems to be correct.
>
> But I've heard the 'inherit' keyword is present for CSS2 compatibility.
> See the CSS2 spec:
>
>     6.2.1 The 'inherit' value
>     Each property may also have a specified value of 'inherit', which
>     means that, for a given element, the property takes the same
>     computed value as the property for the element's parent.
>
> AND the CSS2 Errata:
> http://www.w3.org/Style/css2-updates/REC-CSS2-19980512-errata.html#x57
>
>     Section 6.2.1
>     The 'inherit' value causes the properties value to be inherited.
>     This applies even to properties for which values do not otherwise
>     inherit.
>
> According to this, "inherit = inherited-property-value()" seems to be
> correct, and it is very natural, 'inherit' should be the default of
> the "inheritable" properties.
>
> I put an example to clarify this problem.
>
>   <fo:block font-size="8pt" line-height="2">
>    Here the cumputed value of line-height is 16pt (8pt * 2).
>
>    When the specified value of line-height property is a number
>    the computed value of the line-height property is
>    this number multiplied by the element's font size.
>    However, the number, not the computed value, is inherited.
>
>    <fo:block font-size="16pt">
>      Here the cumputed value of line-height is 32pt (16pt * 2;
>      inherited value is the number).
>    </fo:block>
>
>    <fo:block font-size="16pt" line-height
="inherited-property-value(line-height)">
>      Here the cumputed value of line-height is 32pt (16pt * 2;
>      inherited value is the number;
>      same as the above block).
>    </fo:block>
>
>    <fo:block font-size="16pt" line-height="from-parent(line-height)">
>      Here the cumputed value of line-height is 16pt
>      (cumputed value from parent).
>    </fo:block>
>
>    <fo:block font-size="16pt" line-height="inherit">
>
>      Here the cumputed value of line-height is 32pt or 16pt ?
>
>      I think 'inherit' means inherited property value and
>      the inherited property value is the number, it should be 32pt
>      (16pt * 2).
>
>    </fo:block>
>
>
> There is still an issue:
>
>     5.10.4 Property Value Functions
>     Function: object inherited-property-value(NCName)
>
>     The inherited-property-value function returns the inherited value
>     of the property whose name matches the argument specified.
>     It is an error if this property is not an inherited property.
>
> IMHO this last sentence should be deleted.
> (same as the above CSS2 Errata) "This applies even to properties for
> which values do not otherwise inherit."
>
>
> Shinyu Murakami
> Antenna House XSL Formatter team
> http://www.antennahouse.com
>
Received on Monday, 2 July 2001 09:48:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:52 GMT