W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > April to June 2001

Clarification request for xsl:message

From: <David_Marston@lotus.com>
Date: 26 Apr 2001 11:29:34 +0200
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
Cc: xslt-conformance@lists.oasis-open.org
Message-ID: <OF8E3678FC.E62D0781-ON85256A39.006D4D51@lotus.com>
The XSLT 1.0 Recommendation says at 16.4:
"It is an error for output escaping to be disabled for a text node that is
used for something other than a text node in the result tree."

Should this apply to xsl:message? The discussion of xsl:message in Section
13 allows enough leeway that the output can be considered either a text
stream or something that could make use of a result tree fragment. If it's
a text stream, then the ability to disable output escaping would be highly
desirable. Consider this example:
<xsl:message>
   <xsl:text disable-output-escaping="yes">Error blah:
Re-run with the command
foo -option baz |&amp; mytracer
to capture diagnostic info.</xsl:text>
</xsl:message>
The above could be a piece of a stylesheet that runs in a controlled
intranet environment where users are known to have and use a command shell
that
has a "|&" facility. The stylesheet writer intends to produce a text stream
with that character sequence in it.

The cited sentence from 16.4 can be read two ways:
1. ...used for something other than (a text node in the result tree.)
2. ...used for (something other than a text node) [if output is] in the
result tree.
Please clarify, and issue an erratum if warranted.
.................David Marston
Received on Thursday, 26 April 2001 05:29:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:52 GMT