W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 1999

Re: Request for clarification: xsl:number format attribute

From: James Clark <jjc@jclark.com>
Date: Sat, 27 Nov 1999 18:35:12 +0700
Message-ID: <383FC1F0.6DB60214@jclark.com>
To: mhkay <mhkay@iclway.co.uk>
CC: xsl-editors@w3.org
mhkay wrote:
 
> Section 7.7.1 states "The default for the format attribute is 1.". It's
> unclear whether the full stop is part of the default value or whether it is
> just the end of the sentence. Either would be reasonable. I have assumed it
> means that the default is "1", without the full stop.

You assume correctly.  The DTD makes this explicit.  If the default were
"1.", there would be two full stops, the first of which would have been
inside the CODE element and the second not.

James
Received on Saturday, 27 November 1999 06:35:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:49 GMT