W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 1999

Request for clarification: xsl:number format attribute

From: mhkay <mhkay@iclway.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 26 Nov 1999 10:50:54 -0000
Message-ID: <000001bf38c3$aa5d90a0$62d5b0c2@michaelkay>
To: <xsl-editors@w3.org>
Section 7.7.1 states "The default for the format attribute is 1.". It's
unclear whether the full stop is part of the default value or whether it is
just the end of the sentence. Either would be reasonable. I have assumed it
means that the default is "1", without the full stop.

Mike Kay
Received on Saturday, 27 November 1999 05:40:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:49 GMT