W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xproc-dev@w3.org > September 2008

Re: output binding error?

From: Norman Walsh <ndw@nwalsh.com>
Date: Fri, 26 Sep 2008 08:33:16 -0400
To: XProc Dev <xproc-dev@w3.org>
Message-ID: <m2prmrnl2r.fsf@nwalsh.com>
Toman_Vojtech@emc.com writes:

>> > In declarations of atomic steps, none of the 
>> p:input/p:output elements
>> > can contain a binding.
>> 
>> I think you can specify a default *input* for an atomic step.
>
> Is that so? Section 5.1.1 says:
>
> "On a p:declare-step for an atomic step, the p:input simply declares the
> input port. It is a static error (err:XS0042) to "attempt to provide a
> binding for an input port on the declaration of an atomic step.
>
> So it seems to me that you can only specify a default input bindings for
> compound steps.

You're absolutely right. Brain cramp on my part.

                                        Be seeing you,
                                          norm

-- 
Norman Walsh <ndw@nwalsh.com> | In science, "fact" can only mean
http://nwalsh.com/            | "confirmed to such a degree that it
                              | would be perverse to withhold
                              | provisional assent." I suppose that
                              | apples might start to rise tomorrow,
                              | but the possibility does not merit
                              | equal time in physics
                              | classrooms.--Stephen J. Gould

Received on Friday, 26 September 2008 12:33:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 26 September 2008 12:33:57 GMT