W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xproc-dev@w3.org > September 2008

RE: Do pipelines have ports?

From: <Toman_Vojtech@emc.com>
Date: Fri, 19 Sep 2008 09:15:37 -0400
Message-ID: <6E216CCE0679B5489A61125D0EFEC7870CAA8107@CORPUSMX10A.corp.emc.com>
To: <xproc-dev@w3.org>

 
> > What about this (see Section 4.1, p:pipeline):
> 
> > [...]
> 
> > <p:declare-step some-attributes>
> >   <p:input port='source' primary='true'/>
> >   <p:input port='parameters' kind='parameters' primary='true'/>
> 
>   I think this is a defect in the WD (to have two inputs
> where @primary = true).  See:
> 
>     http://www.w3.org/TR/xproc/#dt-primary-input-port
>     "A step can have at most one primary input port."
> 

The two inputs have different types. You can have (at most) one primary
document input port and (at most) one primary parameter input port.

But, to avoid confusion, perhaps the text should read:

"A step can have at most one primary document input port."


Regards,
Vojtech
Received on Friday, 19 September 2008 13:16:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 19 September 2008 13:16:47 GMT