W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xproc-dev@w3.org > September 2008

Re: Do pipelines have ports?

From: Florent Georges <fgeorges@fgeorges.org>
Date: Fri, 19 Sep 2008 15:08:17 +0200
Message-ID: <ebaca5bf0809190608p713cea4fw4931a7274b3528d5@mail.gmail.com>
To: Toman_Vojtech@emc.com
Cc: xproc-dev@w3.org

2008/9/19 ? wrote:

> What about this (see Section 4.1, p:pipeline):

> [...]

> <p:declare-step some-attributes>
>   <p:input port='source' primary='true'/>
>   <p:input port='parameters' kind='parameters' primary='true'/>

  I think this is a defect in the WD (to have two inputs
where @primary = true).  See:

    http://www.w3.org/TR/xproc/#dt-primary-input-port
    "A step can have at most one primary input port."

  Regards,

-- 
Florent Georges
http://www.fgeorges.org/
Received on Friday, 19 September 2008 13:08:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 19 September 2008 13:08:53 GMT