W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xproc-dev@w3.org > December 2008

pipeline or declare-step?

From: Dave Pawson <dave.pawson@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 13 Dec 2008 12:47:29 +0000
Message-ID: <711a73df0812130447r5379cb1amba61efa0c798c477@mail.gmail.com>
To: "XProc Dev" <xproc-dev@w3.org>

When should we choose one over the other?

Section 4.1 http://www.w3.org/TR/xproc/#p.pipeline notes
All p:pipeline pipelines have an implicit primary input port named
"source" and an implicit primary output port named "result". Any input
or output ports that the p:pipeline declares explicitly are in
addition to those ports and may not be declared primary.

so that immediately puts some restrictions on the use of source and
result ports.

Are there any other gotchas here please?


regards

-- 
Dave Pawson
XSLT XSL-FO FAQ.
Docbook FAQ.
http://www.dpawson.co.uk
Received on Saturday, 13 December 2008 12:48:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 13 December 2008 12:48:07 GMT