W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > September 2006

list derived from simple-ur-type may only have whitespace facet (3.14.6/2.3.1.2) ?

From: Moog, Thomas H <thomas.h.moog@intel.com>
Date: Tue, 19 Sep 2006 09:28:17 -0400
Message-ID: <93EBD06E7FC53940A911468FF9BBAD7D7E0FD3@hdsmsx412.amr.corp.intel.com>
To: <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>

What is the idea behind clause 2.3.1.2 (see below) ?

I don't understand why the facets should be limited to whitespace
since list facets obviously include length, among others.

Can soneone give me an example of such an invalid schema, since
I can't seem unable to create one which fails this test.

In Schema Part I 2nd edition section 3.14.6 (Constraints on Simple Type
Definitions) subsection Derivation Valid (Restriction, Simple) 
item 2.3.1 

2 If the {variety} is list, then all of the following must be true:
2.1 The {item type definition} must have a {variety} of atomic or union
(in which case all the {member type definitions} must be atomic).
2.2 (empty)
2.3 The appropriate case among the following must be true:
2.3.1 If the {base type definition} is the *simple ur-type definition* ,
then all of the following must be true:
2.3.1.1 The {final} of the {item type definition} must not contain list.
2.3.1.2 The {facets} must only contain the whiteSpace facet component. 
Received on Tuesday, 19 September 2006 13:30:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:55 GMT