W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > October 2003

Re: Is document order of content in XML required?

From: Henry S. Thompson <ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Date: Wed, 29 Oct 2003 09:40:13 +0000
To: Dan Vint <dvint@dvint.com>
Cc: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
Message-ID: <f5bekwwwfeq.fsf@erasmus.inf.ed.ac.uk>

Probably the wrong list for this, as it's about XML itself, but the
short answer is the order of children is significant and must be
maintained by conformant XML processors.

The reference for this is the Infoset REC, section 2.2 [1]:

  "[children] An ordered list of child information items, in document order."

ht
  
[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xml-infoset/#infoitem.element
-- 
  Henry S. Thompson, HCRC Language Technology Group, University of Edinburgh
                      Half-time member of W3C Team
     2 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LW, SCOTLAND -- (44) 131 650-4440
	    Fax: (44) 131 650-4587, e-mail: ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk
		     URL: http://www.ltg.ed.ac.uk/~ht/
 [mail really from me _always_ has this .sig -- mail without it is forged spam]
Received on Wednesday, 29 October 2003 04:40:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:40 GMT