W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > February 2001

Question about all, choice, and sequence

From: Weber, Heiko <Heiko.Weber@softwareag.com>
Date: Sun, 25 Feb 2001 18:17:13 +0100
Message-ID: <C23163F98473D311874C0008C7E62107048E5E9E@daemsg02.software-ag.de>
To: "'xmlschema-dev@w3.org'" <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>

Hello,

I have a question about the "all"-, "choice"-, and "sequence"-sequences.
What are the constraints on Schema definitions of these model groups?
A choice which consists only of one element isn't really a choice but
rather one required element, so is a choice with only one element allowed?
Where do I find the constraints on model groups in the Schema spec? The
section 3.7 "Model Group Definitions" didn't make it clear to me.

thanks
   Heiko 

> --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
> 
> Software AG Germany    
DBMS Open Systems Development (XML)
> Uhlandstrasse 12
> D-64297  Darmstadt
> Germany
> 
> Phone: +49-6151-921247       
> Fax:     +49-6151-921613           
> Email:  mailto:Heiko.Weber@softwareag.com
> Web:     http://www.softwareag.com
> 
> 
Received on Sunday, 25 February 2001 12:17:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:55:51 UTC