W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-encryption@w3.org > April 2002

Re: example 2.1.4

From: Joseph Reagle <reagle@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 16 Apr 2002 13:16:30 -0400
Message-Id: <200204161716.NAA29906@tux.w3.org>
To: Christian Geuer-Pollmann <geuer-pollmann@nue.et-inf.uni-siegen.de>, XML Encryption mailing list <xml-encryption@w3.org>
Hi Christian,

I'm not sure I understand your question. The plain text associated with 
that EncryptedData as an octet sequence. The only other thing we know about 
it comes from the MimeType describition, and this case "text/xml" 
corresponds to [RFC3023]. It *could* be stand-alone, or not.

[RFC3023] http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc3023.txt

On Tuesday 16 April 2002 10:21, Christian Geuer-Pollmann wrote:
> short question: can the example 2.1.4 in [1] (see below) contain also a
> DTD or something like this or must this be a c14nized document? I ask
> because it's @Type is not Content but it's @MimeType="text/xml":
>
>   <?xml version='1.0'?>
>   <EncryptedData
>    xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#'
>    MimeType='text/xml'>
>     <CipherData>
>       <CipherValue>A23B45C56</CipherValue>
>     </CipherData>
>   </EncryptedData>
Received on Tuesday, 16 April 2002 13:16:32 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:03 UTC