W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > October to December 2000

Description of VC "Element Valid" (§ 3) incomplete?

From: Dieter Köhler <dieter.koehler@ppp.uni-bamberg.de>
Date: Sat, 09 Dec 2000 14:52:28 +0100
Message-ID: <3A32391C.54B128C5@ppp.uni-bamberg.de>
To: xml-editor@w3.org
The description of the VC "Element Valid" (XML 1.0, 2nd ed., § 3) is
missing instructions, when comments, PIs or CDATA-sections are
allowed.  

E.g. § 2.5 states: "Comments may appear anywhere in a document outside
other markup", but the VC mentions the following condition: "1. The
declaration matches EMPTY and the element has no content."  So is
<foo><!--comment--></foo> valid, if 'foo' is declared EMPTY?  -- 
Similar problems arise with paragraph 2 and 3 of the VC.  So is it
true, that comments, PIs and CDATA-sections are only allowed in
elements declared ANY?  If that is the case, it would be good to
mention this in the text of the VC and to adjust the above quoted text
of § 2.5 as well as § 2.7: "CDATA sections may occur anywhere
character data may occur".

Dieter Köhler


-- 
=====================================================================
 Dieter Köhler, M. A. - dieter.koehler@ppp.uni-bamberg.de
 Mittlere Kaulberg 22, D-96049 Bamberg, +49(0)951-5190726
 "http://www.philo.de/Philosophie-Seiten/": 1000+ Philosophie-Links
 "http://www.philo.de/VirtualLibrary/14.de.htm": Deutsche Philo-Links
 "http://www.philo.de/xml/": Open XML - XML-Komponenten für Delphi
=====================================================================
Received on Saturday, 9 December 2000 08:52:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:31 GMT