W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > January 2004

Re: Propsed new issue: variability of encoding in Miffy

From: Mark Nottingham <mark.nottingham@bea.com>
Date: Wed, 7 Jan 2004 09:12:50 -0800
Message-Id: <B932FD1C-4134-11D8-A34B-00039396E15A@bea.com>
Cc: "Anish Karmarkar" <Anish.Karmarkar@oracle.com>, <noah_mendelsohn@us.ibm.com>, "Xml-Dist-App@W3. Org" <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
To: "Martin Gudgin" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>


On Jan 7, 2004, at 9:04 AM, Martin Gudgin wrote:
>
> So I think what it happening here is that when things are sent a binary
> ( and 8-bit? ) no encoding/decoding occurs at the MIME level. For 
> 7-bit.
> base64 and quoted-printable encoding/decoding happens at the MIME 
> layer.
> In all cases the octets at the layer above MIME are the same.
>
> Is this correct?

In broad brushstrokes, yes. There is a difference between binary and 
base64. From RFC2045;

2.8.  8bit Data

    "8bit data" refers to data that is all represented as relatively
    short lines with 998 octets or less between CRLF line separation
    sequences [RFC-821]), but octets with decimal values greater than 127
    may be used.  As with "7bit data" CR and LF octets only occur as part
    of CRLF line separation sequences and no NULs are allowed.

2.9.  Binary Data

    "Binary data" refers to data where any sequence of octets whatsoever
    is allowed.
Received on Wednesday, 7 January 2004 12:12:57 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 22:28:13 UTC