W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > December 2001

Re: issue 168 proposal: xsi:type of external references in Encodi ng (fwd)

From: <noah_mendelsohn@us.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 20 Dec 2001 12:47:09 -0500
To: jacek@systinet.com
Cc: Mike.Champion@SoftwareAG-USA.com, moreau@crf.canon.fr, xml-dist-app@w3.org
Message-ID: <OFD4F1D301.04DB6B40-ON85256B28.00629F08@lotus.com>
I can see your point, but what do we say about, for example, an href that 
resolves to a GIF file?  Does it have a type?  Named how and by whom?  If 
not, is there some default type that effectively means...this is the type 
name for things where I don't know much about the type.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noah Mendelsohn                                    Voice: 1-617-693-4036
Lotus Development Corp.                            Fax: 1-617-693-8676
One Rogers Street
Cambridge, MA 02142
------------------------------------------------------------------------







Jacek Kopecky <jacek@systinet.com>
12/20/01 12:29 PM

 
        To:     Noah Mendelsohn/CAM/Lotus@Lotus
        cc:     <moreau@crf.canon.fr>, <Mike.Champion@SoftwareAG-USA.com>, 
<xml-dist-app@w3.org>
        Subject:        Re: issue 168 proposal: xsi:type of external references in Encodi  ng 
(fwd)


Noah,
I don't like the last part. The issue arose because SOAP
Encoding requires all the values to be typed and it was not clear
what the types of externally referenced data were. Now you're
proposing "untyped" values. If we want to go that way, I think we
don't need any text like the one below, we'd just need to relax
the requirement on values being typed.
See terminology bullet #1 and rule bullets #2 and #3 in Part 2,
section 4.1 [1].
Regards,

Jacek Kopecky

Senior Architect, Systinet (formerly Idoox)
http://www.systinet.com/

[1] http://www.w3.org/2000/xp/Group/1/08/29/soap12-part2.html#encrules



On Thu, 20 Dec 2001 noah_mendelsohn@us.ibm.com wrote:

> Proposed further clarifications set off in >> ..<<:
>
> "This specification does not constrain the type of resource that can be
> referenced through the <att>href</att> attribute information item. In 
the
> case
> of an XML resource, the type MAY be defined by the <att>xsi:type</att>
> attribute information item >>on the referenced resource<< or by an
> associated
> XML Schema >>(note, however that schema validation of referenced 
resources
> is
> OPTIONAL)<<. For non-XML resources, other typing means >>MAY<< be used,
> although the specification of such typing means is outside the scope of
> this
> specification.  >>When no such type information is available, the
> referenced
> resource is considered to be 'untyped'.<<"
>
> I'm not 100% comfortable with the last part, but if we're mapping from
> serializations to graphs, and if graph nodes are generally typed, we 
have
> to say something about the interpretation in the case where no type
> information is available.  I'm more or less convinced that the other
> changes proposed above are desireable.
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Noah Mendelsohn                                    Voice: 1-617-693-4036
> Lotus Development Corp.                            Fax: 1-617-693-8676
> One Rogers Street
> Cambridge, MA 02142
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> "Jean-Jacques Moreau" <moreau@crf.canon.fr>
> Sent by: xml-dist-app-request@w3.org
> 12/20/01 07:51 AM
>
>
>         To:     "Champion Mike" <Mike.Champion@SoftwareAG-USA.com>
>         cc:     xml-dist-app <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
>         Subject:        Re: issue 168 proposal: xsi:type of external 
references in Encodi       ng
>   (fwd)
>
>
> Mike, thanks for your input. I would suggest further amendments to your
> text,
> and in particular removing the second sentence since typing information
> may be
> provided outside the target resource, for example directly within the 
SOAP
> enveloppe, even for non-XML resources albeit in a non-standard fashion:
>
> "This specification does not constrain the type of resource that can be
> referenced through the <att>href</att> attribute information item. In 
the
> case
> of an XML resource, the type MAY be defined by the <att>xsi:type</att>
> attribute information item or by an associated XML Schema. For non-XML
> resources, other typing means need to be used, although the 
specification
> of
> such typing means is outside the scope of this specification."
>
> Jean-Jacques.
>
> "Champion, Mike" wrote:
>
> > Here's a quick attempt at translating it into spec-ese:
> >
> > "The SOAP 1.2 specification does not constrain the type of resource
> > referenced by the href attribute. It is the responsibility of the 
target
> > resource to define any type information.  In the case of XML, the type
> can
> > be defined by an XML schema associated with the target resource, or by
> the
> > xsi:type information item.  For non-XML target resources, other means 
to
> > define the type will have to be provided outside the SOAP framework."
> >
> > Use, revise, or ignore as you see fit ...
> >
>
>
>
Received on Thursday, 20 December 2001 12:59:43 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 22:28:13 UTC