W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > December 2001

Re: Proposed text for XML Base support in SOAP 1.2

From: Marc Hadley <marc.hadley@sun.com>
Date: Wed, 05 Dec 2001 16:43:14 +0000
Message-ID: <3C0E4EA2.3020704@sun.com>
To: Henrik Frystyk Nielsen <henrikn@microsoft.com>
CC: xml-dist-app@w3.org
Henrik Frystyk Nielsen wrote:

> It was supposed to through reference but would it help adding a
> paragraph just after the list saying something to the effect of
> 
> "SOAP relies on the XML base specification for specifying the details of
> rule #1 for embedding base URI information in the specific case of XML
> documents."
> 

That would do it or we could change rule #1 to read:

The base URI is embedded in the document's content as described in XML 
Base[n].

Also, we say "The rules can non-normatively be summarized as follows" 
whereas the XML base describes the same 4 rules *normatively*. This 
could confuse people - are we saying that you don't have to apply these 
rules for SOAP or (as I expect) that the XML Base text is the normative 
version ?


>>Also there is some text that is copied almost verbatim from 
>>the XML base 
>>specification - wouldn't it be better to just refer to the original ?
>>
> 
> The reason for providing a non-normative copy of the four ways for
> establishing a base was so that I could refer directly to each of the
> four in the same way xml base does.
> 

You only refer to them in one new paragraph and that covers ground 
already described in RFC 2396.

I propose that we amend the text of this section to read:

--- cut here ---

6 Use of URIs in SOAP

SOAP uses URIs for some identifiers including, but not limited to, 
values of the encodingStyle (see 4.1.1 SOAP encodingStyle Attribute) and 
actor (see 4.2.2 SOAP actor Attribute) attribute information items. To 
SOAP, a URI is simply a formatted string that identifies a web resource 
via its name, location, or via any other characteristics.

Although this section only applies to URIs directly used by information 
items defined by this specification, it is RECOMMENDED but NOT REQUIRED 
that application-defined data carried within a SOAP envelope use the 
same mechanisms and guidelines defined here for handling URIs.

URIs used as values in information items identified by the 
"http://www.w3.org/2001/09/soap-envelope" and 
"http://www.w3.org/2001/09/soap-encoding" XML namespaces can be either 
relative or absolute. In addition, URIs used as values of the local, 
unqualified href attribute information item can be relative or absolute.

SOAP does not define a base URI but relies on the mechanisms defined in 
XML Base[x] and RFC 2396[y] for establishing a base URI against which 
relative URIs can be made absolute.

SOAP does not define any equivalence rules for URIs in general as these 
are defined by the individual URI schemes and by RFC 2396. However, 
because of inconsistencies with respect to URI equivalence rules in many 
current URI parsers, it is RECOMMENDED that SOAP senders do NOT rely on 
any special equivalence rules in SOAP receivers in order to determine 
equivalence between URI values used in a SOAP message.

The use of IP addresses in URIs SHOULD be avoided whenever possible (see 
RFC 1900). However, when used, the literal format for IPv6 addresses in 
URI's as described by RFC 2732 SHOULD be supported.

SOAP does not place any a priori limit on the length of a URI. Any SOAP 
node MUST be able to handle the length of any URI that it publishes and 
both SOAP senders and SOAP receivers SHOULD be able to deal with URIs of 
at least 8k in length.

--- end ---

Regards,
Marc.

-- 
Marc Hadley <marc.hadley@sun.com>
XML Technology Centre, Sun Microsystems.
Received on Wednesday, 5 December 2001 11:45:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 22:28:13 UTC