W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xsl-fo@w3.org > July 2002

Question on implementation of the language property

From: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Date: Tue, 23 Jul 2002 16:05:14 -0500
Message-Id: <4.3.2.7.2.20020723154328.0163a5b8@172.27.10.30>
To: www-xsl-fo@w3.org

The XSL FO subgroup has discussed an issue regarding the allowable
values of the language property [1] (see [2] for the comment).

At least some WG members believe the XSL spec should require
the use of 3 character codes for the language property as these
are clear and unambiguous (at least if Terminology values
are used when there is a conflict between those and the
Bibliographic values as is required by RFC 3066 [2]).

Others believe 2 character values (allowed by RFC 3066 and
allowed as values for the xml:lang shorthand [4]) should also 
be allowed as values for the language property.

Note that, in any case, both 2 and 3 character values are
allowed for values of the xml:lang shorthand--that is not
in question (since it is defined by the XML 1.0 spec [5]).

We would like to survey implementations and users on this issue.

We would like to hear what the various XSL-FO implementations 
accept for values of the language property, specifically, 
whether 2 character language codes are accepted or rejected.

If a given implementation accepts 2 character values (e.g., "EN"),
how are they interpreted (e.g., does "EN" mean US english,
British english, or something else)?

We welcome input from all interested implementors and users.

paul

Paul Grosso for the XSL FO Subgroup of the XSL WG 

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xsl/slice7.html#language
[2] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xsl-editors/2001OctDec/0040
[3] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3066.txt
[4] http://www.w3.org/TR/xsl/slice7.html#xml:lang
[5] http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml#sec-lang-tag as amended by
  http://www.w3.org/XML/xml-V10-2e-errata#E11 and
  http://www.w3.org/XML/xml-V10-2e-errata#E29
Received on Tuesday, 23 July 2002 17:05:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 3 October 2007 16:06:09 GMT