W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2010

[Bug 11230] src-ta should have a similar wording as src-element.3

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 05 Nov 2010 11:05:45 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1PEK77-0000iU-Mw@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=11230

--- Comment #2 from Andreas Meissl <am_spamfaenger@gmx.at> 2010-11-05 11:05:45 UTC ---
I think my comment wasn't clear enough. The minor problem I see in the spec is
the difference between src-element clause 3 and src-ta. Both are about the very
same thing: 

An <element> / <alternative> must not have both a type attribute and a
<complexType> or <simpleType> child. Schema for schemas only allows either a
<complexType> or <simpleType> but not both. So the schema representation
constraint only needs to forbid a type attribute in combination with a
<complexType>/<simpleType> child. 

If the schema representation constraint is even more strict it's okay, but i
think there should be no difference between how it is worded in src-element
clause 3 and in src-ta, because both are about exactly the same problem.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 5 November 2010 11:05:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 5 November 2010 11:05:47 GMT