W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2009

[Bug 5507] Symbol spaces need clearer description

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 08 Oct 2009 21:43:55 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Mw0mB-0006iH-J9@wiggum.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5507





--- Comment #3 from C. M. Sperberg-McQueen <cmsmcq@blackmesatech.com>  2009-10-08 21:43:55 ---
I believe that symbol spaces are used to enforce uniqueness, in the sense that
(as section 3.1.1 puts it) "multiple copies of components with the same name in
the same ·symbol space· must not exist".  Or at least, I believe that that is
what the spec believes, and what the wg believes the spec to say.

And I believe that the spec and wg believe that (as section 2.5 puts it) "Every
complex type definition defines its own local attribute and element declaration
symbol spaces."

By what casuistry, then, do we explain that the following complex type
definition is legal?

  <complexType name="upa-demo">
    <sequence>
      <element name="a"/>
      <element name="a" minOccurs="0"/>
    </sequence>
  </complexType>

Two element declarations named tns:a, both in the same local symbol space?

I think the way out of this quandary is to say, not that complex type
definitions create their own local symbol space for element declarations, but
only that the names of local element declarations don't go into the symbol
space for top-level declarations.  


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 8 October 2009 21:43:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:17 GMT