W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2008

[Bug 5276] targetNamespace defined on xs:element

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 25 Jan 2008 10:01:18 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JILN8-0005Fo-DJ@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5276





------- Comment #2 from ht@inf.ed.ac.uk  2008-01-25 10:01 -------
(In reply to comment #1)
> RESOLUTION: Proposal, drop clause 4.3.2 and add requirement that the nearest
> ancestor of type extension or restriction is restriction (or the basetype is
> xs:anyType) in section 3.3.3.

Saying "the basetype is xs:anytype" renders the whole thing complete toothless:
 Most complex type definitions have xs:anytype as their base.  Surely you meant
to say "is restriction, with a basetype _other_ than xs:anyType".  I would
support that (I thought at first that's what was meant, and was preparing to
congratulate you all on a very clever solution!), but will strongly oppose the
resolution as written.
Received on Friday, 25 January 2008 10:01:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:12 GMT