W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2008

[Bug 5281] Why allow an element to be valid against a declaration with the wrong name?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 19:00:36 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JI7JU-0004oj-Nj@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5281





------- Comment #2 from David_E3@VERIFONE.com  2008-01-24 19:00 -------
(aside response to comment #1)--
<MSM> I think the answer to MKay's question is that Validation Rule: Element
Sequence Accepted (Particle) rule 2.3.3 attributes (binds) the element
inforjmation item to the element declaration that bears its name, not the
element declaration in the particle.
<MSM> So we don't need to allow the substituting element to be valid against
the sulbstituted element declaration.
Received on Thursday, 24 January 2008 19:00:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:12 GMT