W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2008

[Bug 5412] Is lax assessment required after "missing sub-component"?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2008 18:42:57 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JHkYr-0002BR-34@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5412

           Summary: Is lax assessment required after "missing sub-
                    component"?
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


At the end of section 5.3:

"In the case of element information items, processors MAY choose to continue
·assessment·: see ·lax assessment·."

But in the definition of "lax assessment" in 3.4.4:

"If the item cannot be ·strictly assessed·, ...the element information item's
schema validity MUST be laxly assessed ..."

Note the difference between MAY and MUST. A couple of issues:
- Since the intention is to require "lax assessment", seems 5.3 needs to be
updated to also use "MUST".
- The current definition of "lax assessment" doesn't seem to cover the case
mentioned in 5.3.
Received on Wednesday, 23 January 2008 18:43:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:12 GMT