W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2196] R-204: ComplexType mapping rule issue: min=max=0

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 19:03:11 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EFcXH-0000Z1-Sx@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2196

           Summary: R-204: ComplexType mapping rule issue: min=max=0
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 1: Structures
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


What is the content type of the following? 

<complexType>
  <sequence min=max=0>
    <element .../>

According to the complexType complexContent mapping rules, because there IS a 
sequence with an element child, the effective content is not empty, but is the 
particle corresponding to the sequence. But according to section 3.8.2, 
min=max=0 corresponds to no component at all. 

Shouldn't 2.1.1 of the definition of effective content in the mapping rules (of 
2nd edition) be changed to:

2.1.1 There is no <group> <all> <choice> or <sequence> among the [children], 
which either doesn't have a maxOccur attribute, or the actual value of such 
attribute is not 0. 

See
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2003JanMar/0038.html
Received on Wednesday, 14 September 2005 19:03:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT