W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2197] R-205: Question re: mixed on complexType and complexContent

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 19:03:34 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EFcXe-0000ZX-C1@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2197

           Summary: R-205: Question re: mixed on complexType and
                    complexContent
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 1: Structures
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Is this allowed? ("mixed" appears on both complexType and complexContent.) 


<complexType name="ct" mixed="true">
  <complexContent mixed="false">
There doesn't appear to be any constraint saying it's not allowed.

Assuming it's allowed, the mapping rules for complexType complexContent in 2E 
state: 

[Definition:] Let the effective mixed be the appropriate case among the 
following: 
1 If the mixed [attribute] is present on <complexContent> then its actual 
value; 
2 If the mixed [attribute] is present on <complexType> then its actual value; 
3 otherwise false. 
Now both 1 and 2 apply. Which one should be used? (I think the intention is 
that "mixed" on <complexContent> takes precedence. In that case, we at least 
need an "otherwise" in clause 2 above.) 

See
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2003JanMar/0039.html
Received on Wednesday, 14 September 2005 19:03:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT