W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2183] R-190: Truncation is not defined

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 18:46:16 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EFcGu-0008WC-Je@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2183

           Summary: R-190: Truncation is not defined
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 2: Datatypes
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Part 2: Datatypes frequently defines the lexical representation of one type as 
a "truncation" of that of another, without ever defining what is meant by this 
term. Sometimes it seems to have the conventional meaning of omitting 
characters from one end of a string, as in: 

The lexical representation for gYear is the reduced (right truncated) lexical 
representation for dateTime: CCYY. [section 3.2.11.1] 
Other times the omitted characters are replaced by other characters, as in: 

The lexical representation for gDay is the left truncated lexical 
representation for date: ---DD . [section 3.2.13.1] 
It's not difficult to understand what is meant, but the document overall 
aspires to (and for the most part handily achieves) a higher standard of 
precision. For consistency, I'd like to see the term defined in 1.1. 

See:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2002OctDec/0128.html
Received on Wednesday, 14 September 2005 18:46:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT