W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2079] R-089: Is a trailing decimal point permitted for integer?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Sep 2005 03:14:10 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EDZL8-0004g8-Up@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2079


sandygao@ca.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Additional Comments From sandygao@ca.ibm.com  2005-09-09 03:14 -------
Discussed at the Feb. 14 concall:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Member/w3c-xml-schema-ig/2002Feb/0087.html 

Resolution
The WG resolved that a trailing decimal point is not permitted, and the editors 
will draft an erratum changing the schema for schemas, adding a pattern facet 
to the derivation of integer.

April 5: the WG reviewed proposed erratum text and decided that it needed to be 
revised to add a replacement for the first sentence of section 3.3.13. 

See proposed text at:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Member/w3c-xml-schema-ig/2002Sep/0121.html 

Sept. 26 concall: RESOLVED: approve the correction for R-89 as drafted.

Erratum E2-43 added.
Received on Friday, 9 September 2005 03:14:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT