W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2079] R-089: Is a trailing decimal point permitted for integer?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Sep 2005 03:13:44 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EDZKi-0004ed-Ei@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2079

           Summary: R-089: Is a trailing decimal point permitted for
                    integer?
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 2: Datatypes
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


According to section 3.13.1, "integer is derived from decimal by fixing the 
value of fractionDigits to be 0." But a decimal with fractionDigits of 0 can 
still have a trailing decimal point (see section 3.2.3.1). However, the Lexical 
representation of integer described in section 3.3.13.1 doesn't mention that a 
trailing decimal point is permitted.

Does 3.3.13.1 implicitly describe an additional pattern facet that is also 
applied to the decimal datatype in deriving the integer datatype, or is 3.3.13 
intended to be a complete description, while 3.3.13.1 is intended to be 
expository in nature?

According to section 3.3, "the complete definitions of the built-in derived 
datatypes are provided in Appendix A." But the definition for integer that 
appears in the Schema for Datatype Definitions in Appendix A does not prohibit 
a trailing decimal point from appearing on an integer value through an 
additional pattern facet. Given this, is 3.3.13.1 in error? 

See:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2001OctDec/0099.html
Received on Friday, 9 September 2005 03:14:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT