W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2074] R-084: Can final="extension" for simpleType?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Sep 2005 03:06:19 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EDZDX-0004MZ-Up@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2074

           Summary: R-084: Can final="extension" for simpleType?
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 1: Structures
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


The Datatypes rec and the Schema for Datatypes do not allow the 
value "extension" for the final attribute of a simpleType.

However, section 3.4.6 of the Structures rec (under Derivation Valid 
(Extension)) says:

2 If the {base type definition} is a simple type definition, then all of the 
following must be true: 

2.1 The {content type} must be the same simple type definition. 
2.2 The {final} of the {base type definition} must not contain extension. 
It seems that 2.2 will always be true. Is this an oversight? 

See:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2001OctDec/0067.html
Received on Friday, 9 September 2005 03:06:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT