W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

XML schema draft comments: pt.1 3.15.5 schema components info. item or property?

From: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2004 13:35:24 -0400
Message-ID: <40D084DC.6000802@fgm.com>
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org

Regarding the draft at
http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/PER-xmlschema-1-20040318/:


Section 3.15.5 says:

   The {schema components} property ...

Is that correct?  Specifically, is that a property (to be denoted
with braces) or an information item (to be denoted with brackets)?

Preceding text says:

   Each namespace schema information information item has the
   following properties and values:
     PSVI Contributions for namespace schema information
     information items
       [schema namespace]
         A namespace name or ·absent·.

Note that that first says "properties" and then says "information
items."

(I thought the specification tried to say "property" for
properties/attributes/slots/items of schema components and say
"information item" for properties/attributes/slots/items of
post-schema validation set information items.)

Daniel
Received on Wednesday, 16 June 2004 13:35:55 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC