W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: XML schema draft comments: 4.1.2.1: what if both base and simpleType?

From: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2004 14:00:49 -0400
Message-ID: <40C8A1D1.5070303@fgm.com>
To: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Cc: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org

I wrote:

> Regarding the draft at
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/PER-xmlschema-2-20040318/:
> 
> Section 4.1.2.1 says:
> 
>   {base type definition}
>     The Simple Type Definition component resolved to by the actual
>     value of the base [attribute] or the <simpleType> [children],
>     whichever is present.
> 
> The wording doesn't address what happens if both the base attribute
> and a simpleType child element are present or if neither is present,
> and there doesn't seem to be any wording (at least not in 4.1.2.1)
> that says that those cases are illegal.

Okay, I see that the restriction is down in section 4.1.3.
(Would it be better if each restriction specific to one of
list, restriction, and union were given in the corresponding
subsection (closer to the rest of the information about list,
restriction, or union)?)

Daniel
Received on Thursday, 10 June 2004 14:01:25 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC